2016 Plaza Art Fair

Country Club Plaza

The 85th Annual Plaza Art Fair

Held Friday, September 23, 2016 through Sunday, September 25, 2016, The Plaza Art Fair encompasses nine city blocks and welcomes a crowd of over 250,000. Featuring 240 artists, the Plaza Art Fair is atop-ranked, national art event with three live music stages and over 25 featured restaurant booths. It continues to be a weekend of people simply celebrating art and each other, as well as Kansas City’s unofficial welcome to the fall season.


Invitation Awards

Corey Pemberton, Spruce Pine, NC, Glass
Michael Schwegmann, Bement, IL, Ceramics
Todd Cameron, Minneapolis, MN, Glass
Aaron Hequemberg, Monticello, GA, 2D Mixed Media
Brian Mancl, Chicago, IL, Photography
Cali Hobgood, Urbana, IL, Photography
Susan Frerichs, Minneapolis, MN, Jewelry
Matthew Smith, Asheville, NC, Jewelry
Richard Wilson, Greenville, NC, Drawing and Pastels
Jenny Mendes and Mark Roegner, Chesterland, OH, Ceramics
Amy Arnold and Kelsey Sauber Olds, Viroqua, WI, Wood
Taman VanScoy, Long Beach, CA, Painting

Awards of Excellence

Chris Dahlquist, Kansas City, MO, Photography
Leah Evans, Madison, WI, Fiber
James Pearce, Peoria, IL, Wood
Brian Griffith, Flagstaff, AZ, Painting
Lynda Ladwig, Lafayette, CO, Ceramics

Best In Show

Justin Teilhet, Yellow Springs, OH, Ceramics
Betsy Youngquist, Rockford, IL, 3D Mixed Media

Overall Best In Show

Robert Farrell, Venice, FL, Metalwork


Invitation Awards

M Kemper, Oklahoma City, OK, Painting
Meredith Host, Kansas City, MO, Ceramic
Thomas Wargin, Menomonee Falls, WI, Sculpture
Lisa Burge, Taos, NM, Painting
Jay Teilhet, Yellow Springs, OH, Jewelry
Matthew Hemminghaus, Vandalia, MO, Photography
Sam Stang, Augusta, MO, Glass
Melissa Finelli, Boston, MA, Jewelry
Janelle Lile, Duvall, WA, 2D Mixed Media
R. Michael Wommack, Longhorne, PA, Drawing & Pastels
Patty Roberts, Marysville, WA, Metalwork

Awards of Excellence

Tai Taeoalii, Hannibal, MO, 2D Mixed Media
Amy Gillespie, Arlington, MA, Fiber
Nile Fahmy, Salt Lake City, UT, Metalwork
Kina Crow, Allison Park, PA, 2D Mixed Media
Aaron Hequembourg, Montecello, GA, 2D Mixed Media
Robert Farrell, Venice, FL, Metalwork
Benjamin Frey, Buena Vista, VA, 2D Mixed Media
Cathy Rose, New Orleans, LA, 2D Mixed Media
Deborah Mae Broad,  Hawley, MN, Printmaking
John Whipple, Winter Park, FL, 2D Mixed Media

2014 Plaza Art Fair Artist Award Winners

Invitation Awards

Joseph Bradley, Greenville, SC, 2-D Mixed Media
Micheal Paul Cole, Hannibal, MO, Photography
Toby McGee, Oklahoma City, OK, Glass
Joel Hunnicutt, Siler City, NC, Wood
Matthew Hatala, Dainelsville, GA, Wood
Gena Ollendieck, Cresco, IA, 2-D Mixed Media
Donna Veverka, Boston, MA, Jewelry
Gillian Kemper, Oklahoma City, OK, Printmaking
Heinrich Toh, Kansas City, MO, Printmaking
Jon Smith, Kansas City, MO, Painting

Awards of Excellence

Robert Farrell, Venice, FL, Metalwork
Ruben Fasani, Buenos Aires, Glass
Aaron Hequembourg, Monticello, GA, 2-D Mixed Media
James Petran, Iowa City, IA, Painting
Paul Andrews, Charlotte, NC, 3-D Mixed Media
Richard Wilson, Greenville, NC, Drawing & Pastels
Steven Graber, Baldwin City, KS, Painting
Debra Steidel, Wimberley, TX, Ceramics
Amy Arnold & Kelsey Sauber, Viroqua, WI, Wood
James Nemnich, Indialantic, FL, Drawing & Pastels